GLSUN - 20 Years' Professional Manufacturer

Fiber Optic Tech

Home / Fiber Optic Tech / 25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver Modules Introduction

25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver Modules Introduction

January 06,2023

With the advent of 5G era, the related optical communication technology is also developing rapidly. Compared with other optical transceiver modules, 25G optical transceiver modules are more widely used. The biggest advantage of 25G Ethernet technology for the data center is that it can maximize the bandwidth and port density, and it can also use 25Gb/s single-channel physical layer technology to achieve 100Gb data transfer, which can provide the most energy efficient way to meet the growing needs of the next generation data center network.

The 25G SFP28 optical transceiver module can transmit at 2.5 times the rate of the 10G optical transceiver module, has higher port density, and can also save operating costs by reducing the number of switches and cables. Compared with the 100G optical transceiver module, the 25G SFP28 optical transceiver module also has less loss. In addition, the 25G SFP28 optical transceiver module can use two fiber channels to achieve 50G transmission rate. Compared with the 40G optical transceiver module using four 10G fiber channels, the 25G SFP28 optical transceiver module is undoubtedly a better choice.

The conventional optical transceiver modules of 25G SFP28 include SR, LR and ER, among which SR can be transmitted to 100 meters with multi-mode OM4 fiber, LR and ER optical transceiver modules can be transmitted to 10 kilometers and 40 kilometers respectively through OS2 single-mode fiber.

      Optical Transceiver                 Module Name              Package              Wavelength    Transmission Distance           Interface Type
       25G SFP28 SR               SFP28                850nm               100M               LC
       25G SFP28 LR               SFP28               1310nm               10KM               LC
      25G SFP28 ER               SFP28               1310nm               40KM               LC

25G SFP28 SR Optical Transceiver Modules

The 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver module is often referred to as 25G multi-mode optical transceiver module, using SFP28 package, is a single channel transmission rate of 25Gbps optical transceiver module, working wavelength of 850nm, with OM3 multi-mode fiber optic cables used, the farthest transmission distance is 70M, with OM4 multi-mode fiber optic cables used, the farthest transmission distance is 100M. 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver modules are widely used in ultra-short-range data centers, 25G Ethernet and 5G fronthaul networks.

25G SFP28 LR Optical Transceiver Modules

The 25G SFP28 LR optical transceiver module supports hot plugging, the package type is SFP28 package, the working wavelength is 1310nm, and the maximum transmission distance can reach 10km when used with single mode fiber. The interface is dual LC interface, which is used in short-distance data center, 25G Ethernet and 5G fronthaul networks.

25G SFP28 ER Optical Transceiver Modules

The 25G SFP28 ER optical transceiver module adopts the hot-pluggeable SFP28 package, the center working wavelength is 1310nm, the maximum transmission rate is up to 25.78125Gbps, and the maximum transmission distance with a single mode fiber is 40km. It is suitable for medium and long distance 25G Ethernet transmission.

25G SFP28 Single Fiber Bidirectional Optical Transceiver Modules

The transmitter of the 25G BIDI optical transceiver module is in the form of uncooled DFB TO with the center wavelength of 1270nm/1330nm, and the receiver is in the form of high sensitivity 25G PIN TO with the receiving wavelength of 1330nm/1270nm. The product follows the mature optical device coaxial packaging technology platform to realize single fiber bidirectional, optical port rate of 25.78Gbps, and can support 10KM and 40KM transmission distance.

25G SFP28 WDM Color Optical Transceiver Modules

The 25G WDM color optical transceiver module has 25G CWDM optical transceiver module and 25G DWDM optical transceiver module, of which 25G CWDM SFP28 uses 1270nm-1370nm (20nm interval) CWDM DML laser and PIN receiver, or 1470nm-1570nm (20nm interval) CWDM EML laser and APD receiver, its receive and transmit channel built-in CDR circuit, maximum rate up to 25.78Gbps, transmission distance of 10KM/40KM. Due to the changeable working environment of 5G fronthaul networks, 25G SFP28 CWDM needs to meet the temperature range of industrial grade and extended grade.

The 25G DWDM SFP28 optical transceiver module is mainly used to meet the needs of  5G fronthaul networks services, and its devices use EML+APD scheme, with a maximum rate of 25.78125Gbps and a maximum transmission distance of 40km. The 25G DWDM SFP28 series optical transceiver modules support C-band full wavelength (0.8nm interval, namely 100GHz), which is widely used in 25G Ethernet and CPRI/eCPRI.

 

 

TOP